This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

History

 

History

The Italian Ambassadors to the Republic of Uganda

From 1964, 2 years after the proclamation of Uganda’s independence, the following Heads of Mission have been at the helm of the Embassy of Italy:

• Giovanni Revedin di San Martino: 5th July 1964
• Amedeo Solferini: 3rd May 1967
• Renzo Luigi Romanelli: 2nd January 1968
• Renzo Falaschi: 27th April 1973
• Eugenio Rubino: 10th March 1977
• Michele Martinez: 19th July 1981
• Salvatore Zotta: 6th November 1984
• Alessio Carissimo: 14th May 1989
• Marcello Ricoveri: 21st May 1993
• Luigi Napolitano: 2nd March 1998
• Maurizio Teucci: 26th October 2001
• Umberto Plaja: 19th January 2006
• Pietro Ballero: 22nd May 2008
• Stefano Antonio Dejak: 1st November 2011
• Domenico Fornara: 11th May 2015


15